2016 – ENTERTAINMENT

The 2016 Gold Country Fair has a great line up of entertainment this year!

*Artists, entertainers and times subject to change without notice

Thursday, September 8th

4:30 pm

  • Madison Hudson Band (country) - Fiesta Stage

5:00 pm

  • Opening Day Ceremonies – Gold Country Stage
  • Cooking Demonstration - 12 year old kid cook Mason Made - Chopped Junior Champion as seen on Food Network - Cooking Stage in the Armory Building
  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road

5:30 pm

  • A Walk on the Wild Side Animal Show - Kids World

6:00 pm

  • Two Tone Steiny & The Cadillacs (Rockabilly) – Gold Country Stage
  • All Alaskan Racing Pigs – High Street Gate
  • Auburn Gymnastics - Community Stage

6:30 pm

  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road

7:00 pm

  • A walk on the wild side animal show - Kids World
  • Cooking Demonstration - Kathy Partak, Blogger - Cooking Stage in the Armory Building
  • Magic Show - Community Stagee

7:30 pm

  • Locked-N-Loaded (country) - Fiesta Stage

8:00 pm

  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road
  • All Alaskan Racing Pigs – High Street Gate
  • Magic Show – Community Stage

8:15 pm

  • Rocky & The Revellettes (50's Rock) – Gold Country Stage

ALL Day

  • FREE Pony Rides
  • A walk on the wild side Animal exhibit
  • Fables of the West

Friday, September 9th

  • Specials Persons Day 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Barrel Full of Monkeys & A Walk on the Wild Side Animal Show

5:00 pm

  • Magic Show – Community Stage
  • Cooking Demonstration - 12 year old kid cook Mason Made - Chopped Junior Champion as seen on Food Network - Cooking Stage in the Armory Building
  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road

5:30 pm

  • A Walk on the Wild Side Animal Show - Kids World

6:00 pm

  • Blue Collar Men Tribute to Styx (Rock) - Gold Country Stage
  • All Alaskan Racing Pigs – High Street Gate
  • Auburn Gymnastics - Community Stage

7:00 pm GÜERO - (Indy Folk) Fiesta Stage

  • A Walk on the Wild Side Animal Show - Kids World
  • Cooking Demonstration - Kathy Partak, Blogger - Cooking Stage in the Armory Building
  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road
  • Magic Show – Community Stage
  • Fast Fridays Championship Races (gates open at 5:30) This is a ticketed event. Fair admission not included. Adults $10.00 Seniors and kids 10 and over $7.00. Kids 9 and under are free.

8:00 pm

  • All Alaskan Racing Pigs – High Street Gate
  • Magic Show – Community Stage

9:00 pm

  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road

10:00 pm

  • Pine Street Ramblers – (Folk) Fiesta Stage

ALL Day

  • A Walk on the Wild Side Animal Exhibits - Kids World
  • FREE Pony Rides
  • Fables of the West

Saturday, September 10th

10:00 am

  • Junior Livestock Auction—Livestock Area

12:00/Noon

  • Thunder foot Cloggers -- Gold Country Stage
  • Cooking Demonstration – Guest Chef - Cooking Stage in the Armory Building
  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road

1:00 pm

  • Lorena Andera Band – (pop) Fiesta Stage
  • All Alaskan Racing Pigs – High Street Gate
  • Auburn Gymnastics - Community Stage
  • Wild about Robots– Upper/Armory Road

1:30 pm

  • Retronauts-- Gold Country Stage

2:00 pm

  • A Walk on the Wild Side Animal Show - Kids World
  • Cooking Demonstration – All about Apples with Kathy Partak - Cooking Stage in the Armory Building
  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road
  • Magic Show – Community Stage

2:30pm

  • Cooking Demonstration – Guest Chef - Cooking Stage in the Armory Building

3:00 pm

  • Groove Service– Fiesta Stage
  • All Alaskan Racing Pigs – High Street Gate
  • Wild about Robots– Upper/Armory Road

4:00 pm

  • Before the Brave (Country Folk)- Gold Country Stage
  • Cooking Demonstration - 12 year old kid cook Mason Made & PJH Coach Jim making"Green & Gold Apple Crisp"- Cooking Stage in the Armory Building
  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road
  • Magic Show – Community Stage

5:00 pm

  • All Alaskan Racing Pigs – High Street Gate
  • Wild about Robots– Upper/Armory Road

6:00 pm A walk on the wild side animal show - Kids World

JOSH LANE – (Indy Rock) Fiesta Stage

Cooking Demonstration – Guest Chef - Cooking Stage in the Armory Building

Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road

Auburn Gymnastics - Community Stage

  • All Alaskan Racing Pigs – High Street Gate
  • Wild about Robots– Upper/Armory Road

6:30 pm

  • “Boys of Summer” Eagles Cover Band - Gold Country Stage

7:00 pm

  • Wild About Robots– Upper/Armory Road
  • Geisha –(Rock and Roll) Community Stage

8:00 pm

  • All Alaskan Racing Pigs – High Street Gate
  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road

9:00 pm

  • Pablo Cruise (Classic Rock) - Gold Country Stage

10:00 pm

  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road

ALL Day

  • A Walk on the Wild Side Animal Show Animal Exhibit
  • FREE Pony Rides
  • Fables of the West

Sunday, September 11th

Cooking Demonstration - 12 year old kid cook Mason Made - Chopped Junior Champion as seen on Food Network - Cooking Stage in the Armory Building

Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road

  • A Walk on the Wild Side Animal Show Animal Exhibit
  • FREE Pony Rides
  • Fables of the West

12:30 Auburn Gymnastics - Community Stage

  • A Walk on the Wild Side Animal Show Animal Exhibit
  • FREE Pony Rides
  • Fables of the West

1:00 pm All Alaskan Racing Pigs – High Street Gate

  • A Walk on the Wild Side Animal Show Animal Exhibit
  • FREE Pony Rides
  • Fables of the West

2:00 pm

  • Terry Sheets Band (Country) – Gold Country Stage
  • Auto Reverse (Blues) - Fiesta Stage
  • Cooking Demonstration – All about Apples with Kathy Partak - Cooking Stage in the Armory Building
  • A walk on the wild side animal show - Kids World
  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road
  • Magic Show – Community Stage

2:30pm

  • Cooking Demonstration – Guest Chef - Cooking Stage in the Armory Building

3:00 pm

  • All Alaskan Racing Pigs – High Street Gate
  • Wild about Robots– Upper/Armory Road

4:00 pm

  • A walk on the wild side animal show - Kids World
  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road
  • Magic Show – Community Stage

4:30pm

  • Cooking Demonstration – Rachel Griffith, Polkadot Dinners & KCRA A List Winner - Cooking Stage in the Armory Building

5:00 pm

  • Demolition Derby - McCann Stadium (Ticketed Event)
  • Kenny Frye (Country)– Gold Country Stage
  • All Alaskan Racing Pigs – High Street Gate
  • Wild about Robots– Upper/Armory Road

6:00 pm

  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road
  • Connor Ramsey – Community Stage

7:00 pm

  • All Alaskan Racing Pigs – High Street Gate
  • Wild about Robots– Upper/Armory Road
  • Magic Show – Community Stage

8:00 pm

  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road

9:00pm

  • Wild About Robots– Upper/Armory Road
  • Barrel Full of Monkeys – Upper/Armory Road

ALL Day

  • A Walk on the Wild Side Animal Exhibit - Kids World
  • FREE Pony Rides
  • Fables of the West

BARN BUSINESS

LIVESTOCK JUDGING & ARRIVAL/RELEASE SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2016

Livestock Judged:

8:00 a.m.

  • Judge Jr. Department Swine - Show Ring 2
  • Followed by: Jr. Department Market & Feeder Swine - Show Ring 2
  • Followed by: Jr. Department Breeding Swine - Show Ring 2

11:00 a.m.

  • Judge Jr. Department Beef - Show Ring 1
  • Followed by: Jr. Department Market & Feeder Beef - Show Ring 1
  • Followed by: Jr. Department Registered Beef - Show Ring 1
  • Followed by: Jr. Department Grade/Unregistered Beef - Show Ring 1

2:00 p.m.

  • Judge Jr. Department Meat Goat - Show Ring 2
  • Followed by: Jr. Department Market & Feeder Goats - Show Ring 2
  • Followed by: Jr. Department Commercial Meat Goat - Show Ring 2

Small Animal and Livestock:

8:30 a.m.

  • Judge Jr. Department Rabbits Small Animal Barn
  • Followed by: Jr. Department Rabbit Showmanship - S.A.B.

1:00 p.m.

  • Judge Jr. Department Cavy Show (following the Jr. Rabbit Show) - Small Animal Barn
  • Followed by: Jr. Department Rabbit Showmanship - S.A.B.

5:00 p.m.

  • Judge Jr. Pygmy Goat Costume Contest & Obstacle Course - Lawn Area

6:00 p.m.

  • Judge Jr. Dog Show - Show Ring 1

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2016

8:00 a.m.

  • Judge Jr. Department Sheep - Show Ring 1
  • Followed by: Jr. Department Market & Feeder Lambs - Show Ring 1
  • Followed by: Jr. Department Registered Sheep - Show Ring 1
  • Followed by: Jr. Department Commercial/Grade Sheep - Show Ring 1

8:00 a.m.

  • Judge Jr. Department Poultry - Small Animal Barn

1:00-3:00 p.m.

  • “Livestock U” - Barns

5:00 p.m.

  • Judge Junior Pygmy Goat - Show Ring 1
  • Followed by Junior Pygmy Goat Show - Show Ring 1

6:00 p.m.

  • Family Showmanship Large Animal - Show Ring 1

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2016

8:00 a.m.

  • Junior Livestock Auction Social - Show Ring 1

10:00 a.m.

  • Junior Livestock Auction - Show Ring 1

12:00 Noon – 4 p.m.

  • Ag Mechanic’s Silent Auction - Armory

8:00 p.m.

  • Hay Bucking Contest - Show Ring 1
Sponsors
 
 
 sponsers-new

We are currently working on this years Fair Entertainment. 

Get Your Fair Tickets

Don't Wait Get Your
Tickets Now and Save!